European Science Fiction Society

Promoting Science Fiction in Europe and European Science Fiction worldwide.

ESFS Nominations 2014

The ESFS are happy to release the current nominees for the ESFS Hall of Fame Awards and for the Spirit of Dedication awards. The winner of these awards will be selected at the next general meeting of the ESFS, which will take place at the 36th Eurocon, Shamrokon, which takes place in Dublin, Ireland on the 22nd to the 24th of August.

HALL OF FAME

These Awards are granted just once by the committee of the ESFS, and are awarded to people who have had an impact not just in there own country.

Best Author:

  • Ulrike Schmitzer – Austria
  • Sergey Bulyga (Сергей Булыга)- Belarus
  • Nikolay Tellalov- Bulgaria
  • Vilma Kadlečková- Czech Republic
  • Dunyach, Jean-Claude- France
  • Wolfgang Jeschke- Germany
  • Dario Tonani- Italy
  • Romeu de Melo- Portugal
  • Liviu Radu- Romania
  • Вадим Панов/Vadim Panov- Russia
  • Juraj Červenák- Slovakia
  • Yana Dubinianska- Ukraine
  • Paul McAuley- United Kingdom

Best Translator:

  • D. Mogilevcev, K. Kurchenkova- Belarus
  • Sara Doke- Belgium
  • Adrian Lazarovski- Bulgaria
  • Jan Kantůrek- Czech Republic
  • Ms. Kersti Juva- Finland
  • Bernhard Kempen- Germany
  • Marco Crosa- Italy
  • Jorge Candeias- Portugal
  • Mihai Dan Pavelescu- Romania
  • Кирилл Плешков/Kirill Pleshkov- Russia
  • Sergey Legeza- Ukraine

Best Promoter:

  • Wolfgang Niederwieser – Austria
  • Raisa Borovikova – Belarus
  • The team of the Citadel (Citadelata.com) – Bulgaria
  • Mihaela Marija Perkovic – Croatia
  • Toni Jerrman – Finland
  • Dominique Martel and Ellen Hertzfeld (Quarante-Deux team) – France
  • Hermann Ritter – Germany
  • Dave Lally – Ireland
  • Silvio Sosio – Italy
  • Marcelina Gama Leandro – Portugal
  • Eugen Lenghel – Romania
  • Александр Сидорович/Alexandr Sidorovich-  Russia
  • Katka Bajzíková (Slavcon) – Slovakia
  • Brian Aldiss – United Kingdom
  • Yuriy Shevela – Ukraine
  •  

Best Magazine:

  • Visionarium – Austria
  • Cosmoport – Belarus
  • Almanah Fantastika – Bulgaria
  • phantastisch! – Germany
  • Fantasy & Science Fiction – Italy
  • CPSF Anticipatia – Romania
  • UFO (Ukrainian SFF Review) – Ukraine

Best Publisher

  • Septime (owner: Jürgen Schütz) – Austria
  • Galiafy – Belarus
  • Bard – Bulgaria
  • Argo – Czech Republic
  • L’Atalante – France
  • Ernst Wurdack – Germany
  • Swan River Press – Ireland
  • Delos Digital – Italy
  • Editura Tracus Arte – Romania
  • Азбука/Azbooka – Russia
  • Aertis Omnis – Slovakia
  • Angry Robot – United Kingdom
  • Family Leisure Club – Ukraine

Best Artist:

  •  Johann Peterka – Austria
  • Valeriy Slauk (Валерий Слаук) – Belarus
  • Petar Stanimirov – Bulgaria
  • Pavel Čech – Czech Republic
  • Didier Graffet – France
  • Lothar Bauer – Germany
  • Jim Fitzpatrick – Ireland
  • Tomasz Baginski – Poland
  • Pedro Piedade Marques – Portugal
  • Catalin Negrea – Romania
  • Сергей Шикин/Sergey Shikin – Russia
  • Michal Ivan – Slovakia
  • Alexander Prodan – Ukraine

Spirit of Dedication Award:

These Awards are granted by the ESFS for works and performances produced between the current and previous Eurocon.

Artist

  • Petar Stanimirov – Bulgaria
  • Manchu – France
  • Marian Mirescu – Romania
  • Игорь Савин/Igor Savin – Russia
  • Alexander Prodan – Ukraine

Best Fanzine

  • Citadelata – Bulgaria
  • Présences d’esprits – France
  • Antologia Fénix de Ficção Científica e Fantasia – Portugal
  • Gazeta SF – Romania
  • Darker – Russia
  • Jashubeg en Jered – Slovenia
  • Fantasy World – Ukraine

Best Website

Best Dramatic Presentation

  • Aurelion: Eternal Balance – Bulgaria
  • Adaptation of Dr. Horrible’s Sing-along blog – Croatia
  • Adrian Chifu – Romania
  • Трудно быть богом/Trudno byt bogom – Russia
  • Liubomyr Levytskiy (Unforgotten Shadows) –  Ukraine

Best creator of children’s SF or fantasy books

  • Nikola Raykov – Bulgaria
  • Oisín McGann –  Ireland
  • Vladimir Arenev –  Ukraine
  • Julia Donaldson –  United Kingdom
Advertisements