European Science Fiction Society

Promoting Science Fiction in Europe and European Science Fiction worldwide.

2000 – 2009

2009
Eurocon 2009:
Fiuggi, Italy


HALL OF FAME

Best Author: Roberto Quaglia (Italy)
Best Translator: Flora Staglianò (Italy)
Best Promoter: Boris Sidyuk (Ukraine)
Best Magazine: Nova SF (Sweden)
Best Publisher: Metropolis Media (Hungary)
Best Artist: Franco Brambilla (Italy)

ENCOURAGEMENT AWARDS:

  • Light Through the Shadow (Bulgaria)
  • Dmitry Kolodan (Russia)
  • Dan Pobos (Romania)
  • Olga Onoiko (Ukraine)
  • Krzysztof Piskorski (Poland)

 

SPIRIT OF DEDICATION AWARD:

  • Fanzine – Andromeda Nachtrichten (Germany)
  • Dramatic Presentation – (Nivel) Maryna+Sergey Dyachenko (Ukraine)

HONORARY AWARD European Grand Master:

Christopher Priest (UK)


2008 Eurocon 2008: Moscow, Russia

HALL OF FAME

Alexander Gromov (Russia) Michael Kandel (USA/UK) and Lyubomir Nikolov (Bulgaria) Russell T. Davies (UK) FANtastica (Russia) InfoDar (Bulgaria) Roman Papsuev (Russia)

Best Promoter:
Best Magazine:
Best Publisher:Best Artist:

Best Author:
Best Translator:

 

ENCOURAGEMENT AWARDS:

 

        • Nika Rakitina (Belarus)

       

       

 

 

    • Georgy Karadjov (Bulgaria)

 

 

    • Josef Antal (Hungary)

 

 

    • Helena Ziemane (Latvia)

 

 

    • Vladimir Danikhnov (Russia)

 

 

    • Marina Sokolyan (Ukraine)

 

 

SPIRIT OF DEDICATION AWARDS:

 

        • Fanzine: Konetz Epochi / End of Age (Russia)

       

       

 

 

    • Ken Slater (UK)

 

 

    • Judit Trethon (Hungary)

 

 


2007
Eurocon 2007:
Copenhagen – Denmark


HALL OF FAME

Best Author: Sandor Szelesi (Hungary)
Best Translator: Richard Podaný (Czech Republic)
Best Promoter: Nikolay Makarovsky (Ucraina)
Best Magazine: Robot (Italy)
Best Publisher: Eksmo (Russia)
Best Artist: Vladimir Bondar (Russia)

ENCOURAGEMENT AWARDS:

  • Anna Kantoch (Poland)
  • Dmitriy Gluhovsky (Russia)
  • Heidun Jänchen (Germany)
  • Petar Kopanov (Bulgaria)
  • F. Tóth Benedek (Hungary)
  • Mikhail Nazarenko (Ukraine)
  • Lucie Lukacovicova (Czech Republic)
  • Lene Fagerlund Larsen (Denmark)

HONORARY AWARD European Grand Master:

Johannes H. Berg (Norway)

SPIRIT OF DEDICATION AWARDS:

  • Fanzine: Science Fiction, a cura di Knud Larn (Denmark)
  • Artist: Ulrik Kristiansen (Denmark)

2006 Eurocon 2006: Kiev – Ukraine

HALL OF FAME

H.L.Oldie (Ukraine) Asta Morkuniene aka Anita Kapociute (Lithuania) Vladimir Borisov (Russia) Mir Fantastiki (Russia) Hekate (Latvia) Robert Odegnal (Hungary) Shaltay-Boltay (Russia) Alexei Fedorchenko (Russia), for The First Men on the Moon

Best Promoter:
Best Magazine:
Best Publisher:Best Artist:Best Fanzine:Best author of performance:

Best Author:
Best Translator:

 

ENCOURAGEMENT AWARDS:

 

 

 

    • Camilla Wandahl (Denmark)

 

 

 

 

 

 

    • Jana Juzlova (Czech Republic)

 

 

 

 

 

        • Tamas Szalai-Koscis (Hungary)

       

       

 

 

 

 

    • Dusan Fabian (Slovakia)

 

 

HONORARY AWARD European Grand Master:

 

 

 

 

HONORARY AWARD Exhibition company Medvin for the New Level of Eurocon. SPECIAL MENTION The Essential Guide to SF for coverage of European science fiction information.


2005
Eurocon 2005:
Glasgow – Scotland


HALL OF FAME

Best Author: Marina and Sergey Dyachenko (Ukraine)
Best Translator: Kees van Toorn (Netherlands)
Best Promoter: Alain le Bussy (Belgium)
Best Magazine: Galaktika (Hungary)
Best Publisher: Nature (Henry Gee) (United Kingdom)
Best Artist: Sergey Poyarkov (Ukraine)
Best Fanzine:
Best author of performance:

ENCOURAGEMENT AWARDS:


2004 Eurocon 2004: Plovdiv – Bulgaria

HALL OF FAME

Nick Perumov (Russia) Vladimir Bakanov (Russia) Atanas Slavov (Bulgaria) Science Fiction Reality (Ukraine) Minotauro (Spain) Otto Frello (Denmark) Emitor (Serbia) Timur Bekmambetov and Sergey Lukyankenko (for the movie “Night Watch“)

Best Promoter:
Best Magazine:
Best Publisher:Best Artist:Best Fanzine:Best author of performance:

Best Author:
Best Translator:

 

ENCOURAGEMENT AWARDS:

 

        • Brian Ronan Larson (Denmark)

       

       

 

 

    • Ivan Popov (Bulgaria)

 

 

    • Kirill Benediktov (Russia)

 

 

    • Martina Zrostlíková (Czech Republic)

 

 

    • Vladimir Arenev (Ukraine)

 

 

    • Yana Polevaya (Moldova)

 

 

HONORARY AWARDS:

Concatenation (UK) – http://www.concatenation.org/


2003
Eurocon 2003:
Turku – Finland


HALL OF FAME

Best Author: Sergey Lukyanenko (Russia)
Best Translator: Michal Jakuszhewski (Poland); Rafael Marin (Spain)
Best Promoter: Ivan Krumov (Bulgaria)
Best Magazine: Galassia (Spain)
Best Publisher: Kuazar (Bulgaria) Nova (Poland)
Best Artist: Maurizio Manzieri (Italy)
http://www.manzieri.com/
Best Fanzine: Fanternet (Bulgaria)

ENCOURAGEMENT AWARDS:

  • Georgi Malinov (Bulgaria)
  • Viktor Tochinov (Russia)

2002 Eurocon 2002: Chotebor – Czech Republic

HALL OF FAME

Valerio Evangelisti (Italy) Paulina Braiter-Ziemkiewicz (Poland) Yurii Ilkov (Bulgaria) Fantazia (Slovakia) Leonardo – Jiri Pilch (Czech Republic) J.P. Krasny (Czech Republic) Terra Fantastica (Bulgaria)

Best Promoter:
Best Journal:
Best Publisher:Best Artist:Best Fanzine:

Best Author:
Best Translator:

 

ENCOURAGEMENT AWARDS:

 

        • Alexander Karapanchev (Bulgaria)

       

       

 

 

    • Vitali Kaplan (Russia)

 

 

 

 

 

 


2001
Eurocon 2001: Capidava (Romania) 

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD:

Sorin Repanovici (Romania)


2000
Eurocon 2000:
Gdansk – Poland 

 

 

HALL OF FAME

Best Author: Ken MacLeod (UK)
 Best Translator:  Rolf Andersen (Norway)
 Best Promoter:  Emanuel Ikonomov (Bulgaria)
 Best Journal:  Esli (Russia)
 Best Publisher:  Eide Forlag (Norway)
 Best Artist:  Woytek Siudmak (Poland)
 Best Fanzine:  Miesiecznik (Poland)

ENCOURAGEMENT AWARDS:

  • Anton Pervushkin (Russia)
  • Nikolay Tododov (Bulgaria)
  • Anna Lee (Ukraine)
  • Anna Brzezinska (Poland)
  • Liviu Radu (Romania)
  • Sabine Wedermeyer (Germany)