European Science Fiction Society

Promoting Science Fiction in Europe and European Science Fiction worldwide.

2010 – 2017

2017
Ucon:
Dortmund (Germany)

The committee of the ESFS reworked the ESFS Awards, these first came into effect in 2017.

HALL OF FAME

Best Author: Dario Tonani (Italy)
Best Artist There was a tie in this category and the so it is awarded to both

  • Aurélien Police  (France)
  • Judith Clute (United Kingdom)
Best Magazine: Supersonic  (Spain)
Best Publisher: Tracus Arte (Romania)
Best Promoter Ian Watson (United Kingdom)
Best Translator Natalia Osoianu / Наталия Осояну (Russia)

The CHRYSALIS AWARDS

  • Alexander Tsonkov – Lostov Bulgaria
  • Aliaksei Shein – Belarus
  • David Luna – Spain
  •  Doina Roman – Romania
  • Emanuela Valentini – Italy
  •  Hanuš Sainer – Czech Republic
  •  K.A. Terina / K.А. Терина-Russia
  •  Miro Švercel – Slovakia
  •  Natalia Savchuk – Ukraine
  •  Romain Lucazeau – France
  •  Sarah Maria Griffin – Ireland

The ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS:

Best Work of Fiction: The Call – Peadar O’Guilin  (Ireland)
Best Work of Art: Cover of the Book ”The 1000 Year Reich”

Juan Miguel Aguilera (Spain)

Best Fanzine: CounterClock (Sweden)
Best Internet Publication, other than a fanzine: Diezukunft.de (Germany)
Best Dramatic Presentation: Boy 7 (Germany)
Best work for Children: Chasodei – Natalia Sherba (Ukraine)

HONORARY AWARD European Grand Master:

  • Zoran Živković  (Serbia)

List of all 2017 Nominees

2016
Eurocon 2016:
Barcelona (Spain)

HALL OF FAME

Best Author: Tom Croshill (Latvia)
Best Artist Stephan Martinère (France)
Best Magazine: Bifrost (France)
Best Publisher: Nova – Ediciones B (Spain)
Best Promoter
    • James Bacon (Ireland)*
    • Roberto Quaglia (Italy)*
    • Organizers of Archipelacon (Finland & Sweden)*

*A three way tie occured, and all tied promoters were awarded.

Best Translator Andrew Bromfield (United Kingdom)

ENCOURAGEMENT AWARDS:

  • Orshulya Farynyak – Ukraine
  • Felicidad Martínez – Spain
  • Mark E. Pocha – Slovakia
  • Alexandru Lamba – Romania
  • Jan Hlávka and Jana Vybíralová- Czech Republic
  • Maria Gyuzeleva – Bulgaria
  • Kuschuj Nepoma/Кусчуй Непома – Russia
  • Rui Ramos- Portugal
  • Melanie Vogeltanz – Austria
  • Juraj Belošević – Croatia
  • Maria Boyle- Ireland

SPIRIT OF DEDICATION AWARDS:

Best Author:  Guillem López – (Spain)
Best Artist: Kristina Bilota Toxicpanda (Croatia)
Best Fanzine: SuperSonic (Spain)
Best Website: Risingshadow (Finland)
Best Dramatic Presentation:
  • El Ministerio Del Tiempo/The Ministry of Time (Spain)*
  • The Shaman (Austria)*

*A tie occurred and both creators are awarded.

Best creator of children’s ScienceFiction or fantasy books: Sofia Rhei (Spain)

HONORARY AWARD European Grand Master:

  • Herbert W. Franke (Austria)

List of all 2016 Nominees

2015
Eurocon 2015:
St. Petersburg (Russia)

HALL OF FAME

Best Author:  China Miéville (United Kingdom)
Best Artist  Manchu (France)
Best Magazine:  Fantastica Almanac (Bulgaria)
Best Publisher:  Gollancz (United Kingdom)
Best Promoter Mihaela Marija Perković (Croatia)
Best Translator  Ekaterina Dobrohotova-Majkova (Russia)

ENCOURAGEMENT AWARDS:

  • Micheal Wozoning – Austria
  • Kaloyan Zahariev – Bulgaria
  • David Kelecic – Croatia
  • Martin D. Antonin – Czech Republic
  • Liz Bourke – Ireland
  • Luis Corredoura – Portugal
  • Georgiana Vladulescu – Romania
  • Victor Kolyuzhniak – Russia
  • Jana Paluchová – Slovakia

SPIRIT OF DEDICATION AWARDS:

Best Artist:  Serhiy Krykun (Ukraine)
Best Fanzine:  Pritiazhenie(Attraction) (Russia)
Best Website:  Europa SF (Romania)
Best Dramatic Presentation: Song of the Sea (Ireland)
Best creator of children’s ScienceFiction or fantasy books:
  • Anton Lomaev* (Russia)
  • Ruth F Long* (Ireland)

*A tie occurred and both creators are awarded.

HONORARY AWARD European Grand Master:

  • Eugene Lukin (Russia)

List of all 2015 Nominees

2014
Eurocon 2014:
Dublin (Ireland)

HALL OF FAME

Best Author: Wolfgang Jeschke (Germany)
Best Translator: Ms. Kersti Juva (Finland)
Best Promoter: Dave Lally (Ireland)
Best Magazine: Cosmoport (Belarus)
Best Publisher: Angry Robot (United Kingdom)
Best Artist: Jim Fitzpatrick (Ireland)

ENCOURAGEMENT AWARDS:

  • Marco Rauch – Austria
  • Victor Martinovich – Belarus
  • Genoveva Detelinova – Bulgaria
  • Irena Hartmann – Croatia
  • Míla Linc – Czech Republic
  • Anthea West – Ireland
  • Robert M. Wegner – Poland
  • Rui Alex – Portugal
  • Eugen Cadaru – Romania
  • Роман Шмараков/Roman Shmarakov – Russia
  • Lenka Štiblaríková – Slovakia
  • Igor Silivra – Ukraine

SPIRIT OF DEDICATION AWARDS:

Best Artist: Alexander Prodan (Ukraine)
Best Fanzine: Darker (Russia)
Best Website: Geek Ireland (Ireland)
Best Dramatic Presentation: Adaption of Dr. Horribles Sing-along blog (Croatia)
Best creator of children’s ScienceFiction or fantasy books:
  • Oisín McGann* (Ireland)
  • Vladimir Arenev* (Ukraine)

*A tie occurred and both creators are awarded.

HONORARY AWARD European Grand Master:

  • Jim Fitzpatrick (Ireland)

List of all 2014 Nominees

2013
Eurocon 2013:
Kiev (Ukraine)

HALL OF FAME

Best Author: Andrei Valentinov (Ukraine)
Best Translator: Patrice and Viktoriya Lajoie (France)
Best Promoter: Istvan Burger (Hungary)
Best Magazine: SFX (UK)
Best Publisher: Shiko (Ukraine)
Best Artist: Nikolai Redka (Ukraine)

ENCOURAGEMENT AWARDS:

  • Stefan Cernohuby (Austria)
  • Ioana Visan (Romania)
  • Aleksandra Davydova (Russia)
  • Leonid Kaganov (Russia)
  • Livia Hlavackova (Slovakia)
  • Boris Georgiev (Georgia)
  • Julia Novakova (Czech Republic)
  • Oleg Silin (Ukraine)
  • Martin Vavpotic (Slovenia)
  • Anton Lik (Belarus)

SPIRIT OF DEDICATION AWARDS:

Best Artist: Katerina Bachilo (Russia)
Best Fanzine: Fandango (Ukraine)
Best Website: Europa SF Scifiportal (Romania)
Best Dramatic Presentation: Vash Vikhod (Your Move), theater “Raido” (Ukraine)

HONORARY AWARD European Grand Master:

HONORARY AWARD:


2012 Eurocon 2012: Zagreb (Croatia)

HALL OF FAME

Ian McDonald (UK) Pavel Weigel (Czech Republic) SF Encyclopedia Online Team (UK) Galaxies SF (France) Ailleurs et demain, Robert Laffout (France) Nela Dunato (Croatia) Best Promoter: Best Magazine: Best Publisher: Best Artist:

 

Best Author:
Best Translator:

 

ENCOURAGEMENT AWARDS:

 

SPIRIT OF DEDICATION AWARDS:

Zdenko Basic (Croatia) Eridan (Croatia) Science Fact and Science Fiction Concatenation (UK) Divadelni spolek Kaspar (Czech Republic), for its adaptation of Daniel Keyes’ novel Flowers for Algernon Best Website: Best Dramatic Presentation:

 

Best Artist:
Best Fanzine:

 

HONORARY AWARD:

Jean Giraud aka Moebius (France)

HONORARY AWARD European Grand Master:

Brian Aldiss (UK)


2011
Eurocon 2011:
Stockholm (Sweden)

HALL OF FAME

Best Author: Alastair Reynolds (UK)
Best Translator: Attila Németh (Hungary)
Best Promoter: Louis Savy (UK),
Oleg Kolesnikov (Russian Federation)
Best Magazine: Ubiq (Croatia),
Fantlab.ru (Russian Federation)
Best Publisher: Lenizdat (Russian Federation)
Best Artist: David A. Hardy (UK)

ENCOURAGEMENT AWARDS:

  • Jan Polacek (Czech Republic)
  • Maria Ryapolova (Ukraine)
  • Hannu Rajaniemi (Finland)
  • Mariam Petrosyan (Armenia)
  • Tim Skorenko (Belarus)
  • Michal Jedinak (Slovakia)
  • Ákos Kovács (Hungary)
  • Stefana Czeller (Romania)
  • Ivan Kuznetsov (Russia)

SPIRIT OF DEDICATION AWARDS:

Best Artist: Ivan Mavrović (Croatia)
Best Fanzine: Parsek  (Croatia)
Best Dramatic Presentation: Aniara (Sweden)

HONORARY AWARDS:

  • Vlado Risa (Czech Republic)
  • Svetlana Bondarenko (Ukraine)

HONORARY AWARD European Grand Master:

Sam J. Lundwall (Sweden)


2010
Eurocon 2010:
Cesky Tesin (CZ) / Cieszyn (PL)


HALL OF FAME

Best Author: Stephen Baxter – (UK)
Best Translator: Piotr Cholewa (Poland)
Best Promoter: Robert Zittnan (Slovakia)
Best Magazine: SRSFF (Romania)
Best Publisher: Newcon Press (UK)
Best Artist: Martina Pilcerova (Slovakia)

ENCOURAGEMENT AWARDS:

  • Natalya Shcherba (Ukraine)
  • Karina Shainyan (Russia)
  • Tamás Csepregi  (Hungary)
  • Michal Ivan (Slovakia)
  • Luciana Brîndusa Grosu (Romania)
  • Maciej Guzek (Poland)
  • Adrian Lazarovski (Bulgaria)

SPIRIT OF DEDICATION AWARDS:

  • Artist: Lars Jakobson, Sweden
  • Best Dramatic Presentation: Fredrik Edin, Martin Hultman, Stig
    Larsson & Tarik Saleh for Metropia, Sweden

HONORARY AWARD European Grand Master:

Andrzej Sapkowski (Poland)

Advertisements

One comment on “2010 – 2017

  1. Pingback: Croatian fandom mourns – Boris Švel Dagi 1971 – 2013 » Rantalica

Comments are closed.